Accident Summary Nr: 110287.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from mobile scaffo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343634.015 | 08/29/2018 | 236116 | Cinergy Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee and a coworker were standing on a mobile scaffold while installing sheetrock to a basement ceiling. As the employee and coworker were lifting a five foot by eight foot sheetrock panel into place, the mobile scaffold tipped and the employee lost balance and fell eight feet with the sheetrock panel falling on top of him. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured ankle and wrist and pain to his left hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343634.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |