Accident Summary Nr: 110286.015 - Employee sustains fracture in fall from truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348225.015 | 09/24/2018 | 562111 | Rrnd Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was working for a solid waste collection firm. He was on top of a truck trailer. He was tying down a tarp. He had neglected to put on his fall arrest harness and to anchor it to the stanchion provided. He fell approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet) from the top of his trailer onto an asphalt surface. He sustained a fracture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348225.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |