Accident Summary Nr: 110284.015 - Employee sustains burns while heating metal with torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354907.015 | 10/23/2018 | 333613 | Pme Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured mechanical power transmission equipment. He was using a torch to heat babbitt bearing metal to 260 degrees Celsius (500 degrees Fahrenheit). The metal was on a table. His 100 percent cotton uniform shirt and t-shirt brushed against the hot table and caught fire. The employee sustained third-degree burns. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354907.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |