Accident Summary Nr: 110283.015 - Employee sustains burns to face and arms when vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339225.015 | 08/16/2018 | 325412 | Fareva Richmond |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working for a Firm that manufactured pharmaceutical preparations. He was discharging the contents of an aerosol canister into a laboratory hood. The contents of the aerosol can were flammable. A fire and explosion occurred. The employee sustained burns to his face, neck, arms, and hands. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339225.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |