Accident Summary Nr: 110281.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in machine conveyor r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353819.015 | 10/09/2018 | 111150 | Sam Beetz & Sons |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2018, an employee was operating a 12 row self-propelled ear corn picker and did not shut the picker down completely. The employee entered the elevating conveyor bed and reached into the processor unit, catching his fingers between the side by side counter rotating cylinders and amputating several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353819.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |