Accident Summary Nr: 110277.015 - Employee falls off roof while installing decking and fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 110277.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354946.01510/23/2018238990D. Watkins Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working on a roof to install decking. At some point, the employee fell from the roof and fractured his wrist. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carpenter, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1354946.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: