Accident Summary Nr: 110276.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354947.015 | 10/22/2018 | 313110 | Engineered Floors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a twister machine and, upon inspection, noted it was clogged. The employee removed the machine's guard to clear the jam and amputated his left hand's thumb when struck by the rotating parts to the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354947.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |