Accident Summary Nr: 110272.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns when live electrical wires

Accident Summary Nr: 110272.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354925.01510/22/2018236220Lend Lease Group (Us) Construction Lmb Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was stripping wire insulation from live electrical wires (480 Volts). As the employee reached to grab an Allen wrench, the wires made contact with each other and arced. The employee was hospitalized for electrical burns to unspecified body parts.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354925.015 12 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: