Accident Summary Nr: 110272.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns when live electrical wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354925.015 | 10/22/2018 | 236220 | Lend Lease Group (Us) Construction Lmb Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was stripping wire insulation from live electrical wires (480 Volts). As the employee reached to grab an Allen wrench, the wires made contact with each other and arced. The employee was hospitalized for electrical burns to unspecified body parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1354925.015 | 12 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |