Accident Summary Nr: 110270.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when struck by rotating bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 110270.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336524.01508/07/2018332722Sps Technologies

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was using emery paper to polish a bolt while it rotated on a CNC Lathe Machine and struck the bold while it was turning. The employee lacerated three fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bolt, Finger, Laceration, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336524.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinists