Accident Summary Nr: 110270.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when struck by rotating bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336524.015 | 08/07/2018 | 332722 | Sps Technologies |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was using emery paper to polish a bolt while it rotated on a CNC Lathe Machine and struck the bold while it was turning. The employee lacerated three fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336524.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |