Accident Summary Nr: 110269.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs contusions, lacerations,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339730.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238160 | Grego S Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was walking to the peak of commercial building roof. As the employee stepped over the peak, he slipped on condensation accumulation, which had formed on the ice and water shield material, and fell twenty-six feet. The employee was hospitalized for contusions, lacerations, and abrasions to his hips, back, legs, and knees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339730.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |