Accident Summary Nr: 110268.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs unspecified contusions,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339916.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238160 | Carter Roofing And Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was walking to the peak of commercial building roof. As the employee stepped over the peak, he slipped on condensation accumulation and fell twenty-six feet. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified contusions, lacerations, and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339916.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |