Accident Summary Nr: 110268.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs unspecified contusions,

Accident Summary Nr: 110268.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339916.01508/17/2018238160Carter Roofing And Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was walking to the peak of commercial building roof. As the employee stepped over the peak, he slipped on condensation accumulation and fell twenty-six feet. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified contusions, lacerations, and abrasions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Laceration, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339916.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: