Accident Summary Nr: 110267.015 - Employee crushes finger in power press and later amputates f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354905.015 | 08/24/2018 | 332710 | Nsa Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was using a Pem Press to put attachments into a sheet metal part. The employee caught and crushed his fingers in the press when he stepped on the pedal and the press closed on his hand. The employee amputated the fingertip of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354905.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |