Accident Summary Nr: 110266.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354909.015 | 10/22/2018 | 445110 | Weis Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was cutting meat and misjudged how close his right hand was to the blade. The employee amputated the tip of his middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354909.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |