Accident Summary Nr: 110263.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 110263.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354904.01510/22/2018238120Vital Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working to install insulation atop a purlin of a structure. The employee was going on a lunch break and had unhooked his anchor and stepped through a portion of the roof, falling thirty-six feet and striking a scissor lift before coming to rest on the ground. The employee was hospitalized for internal bleeding, loss of a kidney and multiple fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Kidney, Leg, Roof, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354904.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point
Fatality Cause: