Accident Summary Nr: 110261.015 - Employee catches fingers in press and amputates middle finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331363.015 | 07/13/2018 | 322121 | F. D. S. Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 3:42 p.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was positioning plastic trays as they were coming out from a thermoformer press when a few trays fell back into the press. The employee reached in with his right hand to retrieve the trays and caught it in the machine as it cycled itself. The employee amputated a finger from his right hand and lacerated a second. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331363.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |