Accident Summary Nr: 110260.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between railing of des

Accident Summary Nr: 110260.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337876.01508/10/2018238310Westpacc Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on June 21, 2018, an employee and coworker were on a scissor lift (JLG 2630S, Serial Number ES26N-052) installing drywall. The scissor lift, operated by the coworker, was next to three electrical conduit lines that were not connected to power. As the coworker attempted to lower the scissor lift platform to continue work, the employee reached out and to physically move one of the conduit lines that were blocking the scissor lifts movement. As the employee kept the conduit out of the way with his hand, the coworker continued to lower the scissor lift. The employee was unable to react quickly enough to move his hand out of the way of the descending platform and his left middle finger was caught between the scissor lift rail and the conduit. As a result, the employee's left middle finger was pinched between the two objects and amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Conduit, Descending, Drywall, Electrical, Finger, Installing, Pinched, Rail, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337876.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters