Accident Summary Nr: 110254.015 - Employee falls while installing rain gutters, incurs unspeci

Accident Summary Nr: 110254.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320472.01506/05/2018238170Builder Services Group

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was working to install rain gutters on a single family home. The employee was directed by the employer to come down off of the roof to assist in rain gutter fabrication. The employee crossed the 3:12 pitch roof covered with tile to access a twenty-two foot ladder and descend from the roof. While walking, a tile under his foot broke and gave way and the employee fell twenty feet off of the roof. The employee received unspecified injuries to his right leg and both hands and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Hand, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Roof, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320472.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: