Accident Summary Nr: 110251.015 - Employee suffers from heat stress and becomes severely ill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328531.015 | 07/10/2018 | 561311 | Peopleready, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2018, an employee was using a jackhammer to break up and remove concrete from the worksite during a 90 degree day. The employee became ill and vomited before 10:00 a.m. and took a break. The employee had been drinking water and poured water over his head to cool down but the employee's supervisor released him for the day at 10:30 a.m. The employee went to St. Jude's Hospital and was admitted for treatment for serious heat illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328531.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |