Accident Summary Nr: 110250.015 - Employee Crushes Thumb In Machine Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340215.015 | 08/20/2018 | 337910 | American National Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was operating a 1-03 Radio Frequen cy Welding/Press machine and placed a die into it. The employee bypassed the tw o-hand controls to engage the machine while his left thumb was on the die and cr ushed it. The employee was taken to Riverside Community Hospital for treatment; however overnight hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340215.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |