Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110250.015 - Employee Crushes Thumb In Machine Press

Accident Summary Nr: 110250.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340215.01508/20/2018337910American National Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was operating a 1-03 Radio Frequen cy Welding/Press machine and placed a die into it. The employee bypassed the tw o-hand controls to engage the machine while his left thumb was on the die and cr ushed it. The employee was taken to Riverside Community Hospital for treatment; however overnight hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: caught by, crushed, die, guard, press, press operator, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340215.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified