Accident Summary Nr: 110249.015 - Employee falls from ladder after struck by falling bundle of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354747.015 | 10/03/2018 | 236115 | Tatum Duke |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee climbed up an extension ladder with a bundle of shingles to hand off to a coworker on a roof. The employee handed off the bundle to the coworker and began to descend the ladder as the coworker placed the bundle on his shoulder and turned to walk to another area of the roof. As the coworker turned, the bundle slipped off of his shoulder, fell and struck the employee while still on the ladder. The employee then fell from the ladder and received rib fractures and an unspecified head injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354747.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle |