Accident Summary Nr: 110249.015 - Employee falls from ladder after struck by falling bundle of

Accident Summary Nr: 110249.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354747.01510/03/2018236115Tatum Duke

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee climbed up an extension ladder with a bundle of shingles to hand off to a coworker on a roof. The employee handed off the bundle to the coworker and began to descend the ladder as the coworker placed the bundle on his shoulder and turned to walk to another area of the roof. As the coworker turned, the bundle slipped off of his shoulder, fell and struck the employee while still on the ladder. The employee then fell from the ladder and received rib fractures and an unspecified head injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ascending, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Rib, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354747.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle