Accident Summary Nr: 110248.015 - Employee amputates finger and lacerates others when struck a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354739.015 | 10/19/2018 | 321113 | North Cal Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was feeding wooden boards into a sawmill and bypassed the guard while the blade was running. The employee amputated his right hand's ring finger and lacerated two others when his hand struck against the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354739.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |