Accident Summary Nr: 110247.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354729.015 | 10/19/2018 | 327310 | Quikrete Of California, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was installing a belt onto a pulley for a new motor. The employee caught his right hands ring finger between the belt and pulley while it was moving and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354729.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |