Accident Summary Nr: 110245.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers and lacerates other
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354721.015 | 10/17/2018 | 321912 | Ufp Moultrie, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee removed the guard from one of the blade heads on the Molder Planer Machine and was making an adjustment. The employee struck his right hand against the blade head and partially amputated his thumb and index finger while lacerating his ring finger and pinky as well. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354721.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |