Accident Summary Nr: 110244.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and dehydration while worki

Accident Summary Nr: 110244.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350669.01510/02/2018115112Pacific Ag & Vineyard Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was collecting hoses from the field for the majority of the day and began to feel hot and started to vomit. The employee was overcome with dehydration and heat exhaustion. The employee became confused and unresponsive before being hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350669.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers