Accident Summary Nr: 110243.015 - Employee is injured by chain saw while trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 110243.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292014.01502/01/2018561730Badger Unified Cooperative Services

Abstract: On February 01, 2018, at 12:00 a.m., an employee was performing tree maintenance. The employee was attempting to cut a limb using only one hand to hold the chain saw and the other hand to hold the limb. The employee activated the chain saw. The chain saw slipped down the limb lacerating the employee's hand.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Hand, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292014.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction