Accident Summary Nr: 110243.015 - Employee is injured by chain saw while trimming trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292014.015 | 02/01/2018 | 561730 | Badger Unified Cooperative Services |
Abstract: On February 01, 2018, at 12:00 a.m., an employee was performing tree maintenance. The employee was attempting to cut a limb using only one hand to hold the chain saw and the other hand to hold the limb. The employee activated the chain saw. The chain saw slipped down the limb lacerating the employee's hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292014.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |