Accident Summary Nr: 110242.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught by chain belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354688.015 | 10/12/2018 | 321113 | Walker Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee was removing a jam from the descrambler machine's chain belt and caught his thumb in the chain when the screwdriver he was using slipped. The employee amputated the tip of his right hand's thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354688.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |