Accident Summary Nr: 110241.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when struck by pump propeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354646.015 | 10/18/2018 | 311412 | Blount Fine Foods |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was cleaning a pump and reached into a pipe with a scrub pad. The employee amputated two fingertips when struck by the pump's propeller blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354646.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |