Accident Summary Nr: 110236.015 - Employee is caught in hydraulic machine and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 110236.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354706.01510/19/2018424480Central Produce Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was sweeping the floor of onion residue and was caught in a pinch point of a hydraulically powered onion bin tipping machine. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hydraulic Ram, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354706.015 68 M Fatality Laborers, except construction