Accident Summary Nr: 110231.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354654.015 | 10/17/2018 | 238160 | C. M. Henley Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee walked to the southwest corner of the roof to retrieve tools. At some point, the employee fell eighteen feet through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to his back and legs and unspecified head trauma injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1354654.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |