Accident Summary Nr: 110230.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after being struck by vehi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333044.015 | 07/26/2018 | 237310 | C. A. Hull Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was working in a construction zone on a highway when a vehicle left the active lanes and entered the closed construction lanes. The vehicle struck the employee and a coworker as it passed through the construction zone. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his ribs and vertebrae, a dislocated shoulder, concussion, brain bleed, torn rotator cuff, contusions to kidney, liver and lung, and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333044.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |