Accident Summary Nr: 110230.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after being struck by vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 110230.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333044.01507/26/2018237310C. A. Hull Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was working in a construction zone on a highway when a vehicle left the active lanes and entered the closed construction lanes. The vehicle struck the employee and a coworker as it passed through the construction zone. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his ribs and vertebrae, a dislocated shoulder, concussion, brain bleed, torn rotator cuff, contusions to kidney, liver and lung, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Brain, Collapsed lung, Concussion, Contusion, Dislocated, Fracture, Highway work zone, Kidney, Liver, Lung, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Vehicle, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333044.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: