Accident Summary Nr: 110229.015 - Employee sustains pinky finger tip amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323618.015 | 06/05/2018 | 441228 | Mascorp Management Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was using an air hammer to remove a wheel burn from a car. The air hammer slipped off his left hand and it pushed his right hand. The right hand got pinched in between the air hammer and the steering knuckle of the car, resulting in the amputation to the pinky finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323618.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |