Accident Summary Nr: 110226.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning product jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354593.015 | 10/18/2018 | 335912 | Yuasa Battery, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:17 p.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was clearing product jam and caught his index finger, amputating the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354593.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |