Accident Summary Nr: 110224.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by boiler residue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327488.015 | 07/03/2018 | 221117 | Covanta Stanislaus Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was cleaning off the buildup from inside Boiler #1 with a coworker. The employee took a juke pole, scraping and prying at the residue on the boiler walls and dislodged a piece that slid down the pole and struck his hand and legs before landing on top of his right foot. The employee fractured his metatarsal area of his foot and was transported to Modesto Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327488.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |