Accident Summary Nr: 110223.015 - Employee partial amputates finger while attempting to drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330464.015 | 07/05/2018 | 236220 | Malcolm International Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was using a power drill with an auger bit to drill a hole in a large trellis. At some point, the drill bit became bound up and the drill twisted and made contact with the employees left, middle finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment where, it was determined that the crush injury, created by contact with the drill, to the finger required partial amputation of the left, middle finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1330464.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |