Accident Summary Nr: 110222.015 - Employee sustains burns to face, head, ears, and hands durin

Accident Summary Nr: 110222.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335960.01508/02/2018112519Prince William Sound Aquaculture Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was putting barrels of jet fuel and oil into a fire and sustained severe burns to his face, neck, ears, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Ear, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Fuel Oil, Hand, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1335960.015 26 M Hospitalized injury