Accident Summary Nr: 110220.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354486.015 | 10/19/2018 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was operating a bag machine and reached underneath the guard, catching a finger between the machine's frame and the pusher arm. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354486.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |