Accident Summary Nr: 110219.015 - Employee falls from truss and incurs contusions to back and

Accident Summary Nr: 110219.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354465.01510/19/2018238110Empire Structural Group, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was standing on a nine and a half inch wide truss, used as planking to bridge a nine foot gap, while breaking asphalt with a powered hammer. At some point, the employee fell eight feet and landed on asphalt debris. The employee received multiple contusions to the back and neck and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Back, Bridging, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Neck, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354465.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: