Accident Summary Nr: 110218.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates face in equipment rollo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354460.015 | 10/18/2018 | 237310 | D Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was operating a Wacker-Neuson concrete dumpster (Model 3001-S) to transporting soil down a hill to the bike/walking trail the employee was working on. During a downhill trip to the trail to deliver a load of dirt, the concrete dumpster rolled over and landed on top of the employee and the employee was pinned underneath the equipment. The employee received an arm fracture and several facial laceration injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354460.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |