Accident Summary Nr: 110217.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354428.015 | 10/10/2018 | 112340 | Columbia Farms Of Georgia |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was driving his truck and the auger that delivers chicken food became clogged. The employee opened the auger door and the machine cycled itself, catching his gloved left hand, amputating his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354428.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |