Accident Summary Nr: 110215.015 - Employee fractures leg when trapped by down ender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354441.015 | 10/19/2018 | 811310 | The Selinsky Force, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 13, 2018, an employee was changing out rollers on a pneumatic down ender and was removing some roller pins with bad bearings. The employee broke the beam on the machine's light sensor causing the down ender to lower its unit and trapped his lower leg, severely fracturing his tibula and fibula. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354441.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |