Accident Summary Nr: 110212.015 - Several employees incurs burns in a natural gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 110212.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313245.01504/24/2018562112K-Vac Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, several employees were conducting maintenance on a filter bank that had contained natural gas. A fire occurred while the employees were servicing the filter bank causing serious burn injuries to several employees.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Gas Leak, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313245.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Hazardous Materials Removal Worker
2 1313245.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Hazardous Materials Removal Worker
3 1313245.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c