Accident Summary Nr: 110211.015 - Employee is impaled by board from kickback of table saw blad

Accident Summary Nr: 110211.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353654.01510/16/2018321918Sun Mountain, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was speaking to another employee working on a door on the "surgery" table in the customs department. At the same time, another employee was operating a table saw approximately 10 feet away, with the operator/back end of the saw facing the employee. The operator was performing rabbeting on a piece of molding when a the circular saw blade caught the end of the piece of wood, catapulting it behind the operator into the employee's chest. The employee sustained a penetrating injury to the chest including injuries to the heart and right lung leading to exsanguination. The employee was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Chest, Flying Object, Kick Back, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353654.015 54 M Fatality