Accident Summary Nr: 110210.015 - Employee contracts possible Coccidioidomycosis, a fungal lun

Accident Summary Nr: 110210.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354395.01510/16/2018238320Painters Unlimited Ca, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee was working as a painter working with a coworker to paint jail holding cells in a new permanent detention center. While working, the employee and coworker wore full-faced carbon cartridge respirators while painting the cells. The employee called in sick and was later hospitalized for possible Coccidiodioycosis (fungal lung infection) that the employee believed was contracted at the work site.

Keywords: Infection, Lung, Paint, Painter, Respirator, Respiratory
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354395.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: