Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110207.015 - Employee Is Struck On The Head By A Tree Branch And Later Di

Accident: 110207.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1354390.01510/17/2018Kermit Broome And Sons Wood Chipping, Inc.

At 6:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018 an employee was watching as an excavator operat or pushed a tree down and was struck by a limb in the head. The employee was ho spitalized and later died.

Keywords: bulldozer, excavator, head, struck by, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1354390.015 52 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator