Accident: 110202.015 - Employee Is Caught In Explosion While Working On Vehicle, Is
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1337580.015 | 08/08/2018 | North Brevard Auto Salvage |
At 1:00 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was standing underneath an elevated vehicle and was either cutting or drilling into the fuel line of the gas tank. The employee was burned from a sudden explosion and subsequent fire, killing him .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1337580.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |