Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110202.015 - Employee Is Caught In Explosion While Working On Vehicle, Is

Accident: 110202.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1337580.01508/08/2018North Brevard Auto Salvage

At 1:00 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was standing underneath an elevated vehicle and was either cutting or drilling into the fuel line of the gas tank. The employee was burned from a sudden explosion and subsequent fire, killing him .

Keywords: automotive repair, burn, explosion, fire, gas fitting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1337580.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction