Accident Summary Nr: 110199.015 - Employee becomes entangled in tractor PTO shaft and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354292.015 | 10/18/2018 | 238990 | Salina K.O.A. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was working with coworker #1 to help coworker #2, who was operating a tractor (Mahindra 3540 HST Tractor) with an auger attachment (six inch diameter and forty-four inches high), to dig holes to install wooden posts. The employee was manually removing dirt from around the newly dug holes to prevent dirt from falling back in after the auger was removed. At some point, coworker #1 noticed the employee was caught in the PTO (power take off) shaft and being spun around the shaft. Coworker #1 called out to coworker #2 to shut down the tractor, then coworker #1 applied a tourniquet while coworker #2 called 911. The employee received an amputation to one arm at the scene and while hospitalized, the second arm was amputated due to the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354292.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |