Accident Summary Nr: 110197.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck against bandsaw while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354310.015 | 10/17/2018 | 311612 | Fresh Mark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was cutting a piece of pork belly on a band saw when his finger went pass the guard and he amputated it when he struck the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354310.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |