Accident Summary Nr: 110196.015 - Employee severely burns hands and face when caught in propan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354302.015 | 10/26/2018 | 811310 | Dtb Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was removing a temperature control valve on a propane vaporizer unit and the gas that had not been vented was ignited by the flame in the unit. The employee sustained severe burns to his face and hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354302.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |