Accident Summary Nr: 110193.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by mixer blades while cl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354303.015 | 10/18/2018 | 424470 | Zummo Meat Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was cleaning some meat from inside a mixer when a coworker rotated the ribbons or mixing knives. The employee amputated his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354303.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |