Accident Summary Nr: 110192.015 - Two employees are burned in kitchen fire

Accident Summary Nr: 110192.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354290.01510/15/2018722110Rick'S Restaurant

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 11, 2018, two employees were working in a kitchen restaurant. While one of the employees lit the pilot of a flattop fryer, a flash fire occurred. Both employees sustained second-degree burns to their face, legs, and hands, which they were hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation identified that a portion of the gas line was uncapped, leading to a gas leak.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Fire, Food Preparation, Gas Leak, Hand, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354290.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order
2 1354290.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order